Get up to 10% off every order & FREE shipping when you subscribe to hassle-free deliveries. Edit, pause, or cancel at any time ‚úĆūüŹľūüėć

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy 

  1. Our contact details 

Name: TOTM Ltd.  

Address: Unit A1 & A1 Cook Court, Pacific Road, Cardiff, CF24 5AB 

Phone Number: 02920 098822 

Email:¬†[email protected]¬†

 

2. The type of personal information we collect 

We currently collect and process the following information;  

  • Name;¬†
  • Company¬†name;¬†
  • Email¬†address;¬†
  • Postal¬†address;¬†
  • Phone¬†number;¬†
  • Day and month of¬†birthday;¬†
  • Billing¬†address;¬†¬†
  • Account¬†password;¬†
  • The order details of your¬†purchases;¬†
  • Your marketing preferences;¬†and¬†
  • Online identifiers, to include IP addresses,¬†cookie identifiers, unique device identifiers for advertising.¬†

 

3. How we get the personal information and why we have it 

Most personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons: 

  • You are starting a¬†subscription;¬†
  • You are placing an¬†order;¬†
  • You are signing up to our¬†newsletter;¬†
  • You are signing up to our period powerful¬†panel;¬†
  • You are engaging with us on social¬†media;¬†
  • You are making an¬†enquiry;¬†¬†
  • You are referring a friend¬†or have been referred by a friend;¬†or¬†
  • You have a question or comment about our products or services.¬†¬†

 

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios: 

  • From¬†tracking and reporting sources¬†because you are using our website;¬†or¬†
  • From¬†tracking¬†and reporting¬†sources¬†because you have reached our website through clicking an online advertisement.¬†¬†

We use the information that you have given us in order to: 

  • Fulfil and dispatch your¬†order;¬†
  • Create your account¬†and¬†subscription;¬†
  • Send you information and confirmations by email, phone or¬†post;¬†
  • Analyse and maintain the performance¬†and security¬†of our¬†website;¬†
  • Advertise our products and services to¬†you;¬†
  • Recognise, confirm¬†and reward you as the Referrer when your friends interact with a sharing link you have sent them and/or give us your name through our¬†refer-a-friend¬†programme;¬†
  • Allocate you into a customer segment and display messages, rewards and offers to you based on your¬†segment;¬†
  • Investigate activity that we suspect as being contrary to terms and conditions or fraudulent in nature; or¬†
  • Respond to customer service requests.¬†

We may share this information with: 

  • Payment¬†handlers;¬†
  • Logistics¬†providers;¬†
  • Advertisers;¬†
  • Analytics¬†providers;¬†
  • Commercial¬†affiliates;¬†
  • Tracking and reporting¬†services;¬†¬†
  • Service Providers;¬†and¬†
  • Account and mailing list¬†processors¬†¬†

in order to use the information for the reasons listed above.  

Your payment details are used by the appropriate payment service provider depending on the payment method you choose. The payment service provider is responsible for your payment data. Information, particularly about the authority responsible for the respective payment service provider, the contact information for the data protection officers of the payment service providers and the categories of the personal data that are processed by the payment service providers can be obtained from the following addresses: 

 

 

You authorise us to charge each payment to the payment card you use to make your initial payment. You will be able to view, amend, update and delete your payment card details when logged into your HelloFresh account using our virtual wallet service. You will be able to store multiple payment cards in your virtual wallet and choose which payment card to use for payment. If we are unable to complete a charge using your chosen payment card, you authorise us to charge a payment to any other payment card stored in your virtual wallet. 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are: 

  1. Your consent. You¬†are able to¬†remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting¬†[email protected]
  2. We have contractual obligation 
  3. We have legal obligation 
  4. We have vital interest 
  5. We need it to perform a public task 
  6. We have legitimate interest 

Our refer-a-friend programme, Mention Me (a 3rd party service provider), will place functional cookies if you interact with our website. To read about these cookies and why they are used, please visit https://mention-me.com/help/privacy_policy_s#cookies  

 

4. How we store your personal information 

Your information is securely stored, depending on the type of information and why we are using it, in¬†the UK¬†(WPEngine¬†‚Äď Google Cloud,¬†O365),¬†EEA¬†(O365, Send¬†In¬†Blue, Mention¬†Me)¬†&¬†USA¬†(Metorik,¬†Klayvio).¬†¬†

 

We keep your personal information unless you tell us otherwise. We will then dispose of your information following our erasure request procedure.   

 

5. Your data protection rights 

Under data protection law, you have rights including: 

  1. Your right of access РYou have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.  
  2. Your right to rectification РYou have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.  
  3. Your right to erasure РYou have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.  
  4. Your right to restriction of processing РYou have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.  
  5. Your right to object to processing РYou have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 
  6. Your right to data portability РYou have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances. 

 

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights.¬†However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded,¬†repetitive¬†or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.¬†If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.¬†Please contact us at¬†[email protected]¬†if you wish to make a request.¬†

 

To opt out of Google Analytics, please visit: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout  

 

6. How to complain  

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at¬†[email protected].¬†¬†

 

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data. 

 

The ICO’s address:             

Information Commissioner’s Office 

Wycliffe House 

Water Lane 

Wilmslow 

Cheshire 

SK9 5AF 

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113 

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk   

 

Last updated on website 25/10/2021

Login

Create account

Having issues managing your subscriptions? Click here

Your bag (0)

Your basket is currently empty.

Return to shop

A little something extra?

Skip to Checkout

Activated Charcoal Face Mask (Activated Charcoal)
£8.50
Add
Organic Vegan Chocolate Bar (Blood Orange)
?
Our super-smooth organic dark chocolate bar is infused with zesty blood orange for a treat when you’re on (and off) your period.
£4.50
Add
organic-period-pad-out-of-wrapper
Gift a pack of pads to charity (Pads)
£3.00
Add
organic-period-care-switch-kit
Organic Cotton Sample Kit
£2.00
Add

Back to Bag Skip to Checkout